133 Rye Ln, Peckham, London SE15 4ST | 07:30 Am - 9:00 Pm

Benefits of Moringa Oil


Moringa oil comes from the seeds of Moringa oleifera – a tree which can be found from the hot continent of Africa. The content of the tree has been used for thousands of years and is often referred to as the “miracle tree” as it has ‘healing’ benefits. The oil can be used topically on the skin as well as internally and taken via mouth when cooking delicious meals.

When choosing Moringa oil, it is important to pick the right brand of Moringa to use, that’s why at Life of a Tree – we have it stocked constantly for your consumption.

Purchase a bottle of our: https://bit.ly/2OTrMl3

Nonetheless, behenic acid – is an acid that is extracted from the seeds of the Ben-oil-tree also known as the Moringa oleifera and is used commercially in hair conditioners and moisturisers. The acid in itself has many soothing benefits when in contact with the skin as the fatty acids in the acid help to maintain the integrity of the skin barrier, which improves moisture retention and skin-hydration.

Uses And Benefits Of Moringa Oil

Moringa oil has been used as a medicinal folk cure and as a topical, cosmetic ingredient since ancient times. Today, moringa oil is manufactured for a wide range of personal and industrial uses. Moringa oil has been used for many years as medicinal “cure” since ancient times. It can be used for an array of personal and industrial uses as well as having many benefits, such as…:

● Can be used as a 2 in 1 cleanser and moisturiser as the oleic acid that is present in Moringa Oil works as a cleansing agent, whilst also working as a moisturiser for skin and hair.

● For those struggling with heart conditions and or additional health conditions that would lead to high cholesterol, Moringa oil can be a great alternative instead of highly saturated fatty cooking oils.

● Antioxidant. Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol found in moringa oil, may have antioxidant and antidiabetic benefits, although more research is needed to confirm this.

● Moringa oil has anti-inflammatory benefits as it contains several compounds that are bioactive. This is very beneficial, especially for acne breakouts.

Moringa Oil vs. Moringa Leaves

It is said that the Moringa tree can be used for many purposes. The oil is mainly extracted from the seeds and not it’s leaves or flowers. It is important that the level of consumption of the leaves is monitored, especially if the person ingesting the substance is expecting as copious amounts have said to lead to miscarriage, making it important that the use of Moringa is thoroughly discussed with your GP.

Our final thoughts on Moringa Oil

Moringa is a healthy, essential oil with a multitude of benefits which help towards moisturising and cleansing the skin. When used consistently in a routine, it provides many benefits such as hair growth, clearer and brighter skin. It can also be used when cooking as an alternative to saturated fats, which is beneficial to the heart and is a great alternative for those who already have existing heart conditions or, just want to adopt a healthier lifestyle. Have you tried Moringa oil before?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X